21 Civ. 10614 (JPC)
[…] Stoneman, 635 F.2d 97, 102 (2d Cir. 1980), the Court rejects this argument.
The Court therefore determines that the Fund has standing to bring its claims for compensatory damages against the City.
The City next argues that, as a matter of law, the DOF “[c]annot be liable for complying with the direction of an order of the court pursuant to CPLR 2607 and 2608.” City Motion at 10 (emphasis omitted). New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) section 2607 provides in part that “[n]o property paid into court, or income from such property, shall be paid out except upon order of the court directing payment to a specified person.” The City argues that the DOF acts only in accordance with this provision.