21 Civ. 10614 (JPC)
[…] CPL § 530.10. If bail is posted, it is held by the DOF “in a bank account until it is either returned or deemed forfeited.” Am. Compl. ¶ 22. An entity that posts bail on behalf of a criminal defendant “is issued a bail receipt which entitles the [entity], absent a lawful forfeiture, to the return of the deposited funds at the end of the defendant's criminal case.” Id. ¶ 21.
Forfeiture of bail is governed by CPL section 540.10 which states:
If, without sufficient excuse, a principal does not appear when required or does not render himself amenable to the orders and processes of the criminal court wherein bail has been posted, the court must enter such facts upon its minutes and the bail bond or the cash bail, as the case may be, is thereupon forfeited.CPL § 540.10(1). But “[i]f the principal appears at any time before the final adjournment of the court, and satisfactorily excuses his neglect, the court may direct the forfeiture to be discharged upon such terms as are just.” Id. § 540.10(2). Otherwise, for forfeited cash bail, the “county treasurer with whom it is deposited shall give written notice of the forfeiture to the person who posted cash bail for the defendant [and] may at any time after the final adjournment of the court or forty-five days after notice of forfeiture required herein has been given, whichever comes later, apply the money deposited to the use of the county.” Id. Otherwise, if bail consists of a bail bond, the district attorney, “within one hundred twenty days after the adjournment of the court at which such bond was directed to be forfeited, must proceed against the obligor or obligors who executed such bond” in accordance with procedures specified in section 540.10(3). Id. That section provides:
A bail bond or cash bail, upon being forfeited, together with a certified copy of the order of the court forfeiting the same, must be filed by the district attorney in the office of the clerk of the county wherein such order was issued. Such clerk must docket the same in the book kept by him for docketing of judgments and enter therein a judgment against the obligor or obligors who executed such bail bond for the amount of the penalty of said bond ....Id. § 540.10(3).