Index 515649/21
[…] Dismissal results only if the movant demonstrates[Conclusively that the plaintiff has no cause of action, or that "a material fact as claimed by the pleader to be one is not a fact at all" (id. at 1182). "On a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7), a court must accept the facts alleged in the [pleading] as true, accord the [pleader] the benefit of every possible favorable inference, and determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory" (A.D.E. Sys., Inc. v Quiet side Corp,, 188 A.D.3d 762, 764 [2020]).
General Obligations Law (GOL) § 15-30.1 (1) (the statute of frauds) provides that:
"[a] written agreement. . . which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought.""The statute of. frauds-bars oral modifications to a contract which expressly provides that modifications must be in writing" (B. Reitman Blacktop, Inc. v Missirlian, 52 A.D.3d 752, 753 [2008]; see also Vogei v Vogel, 128 A.D.3d 6817 683-684 [holding that "the Supreme Court properly directed the