The Bd. of Educ. v. C.S.
[…] ([iii]) caused a deprivation of educational benefits.
Winkelman ex rel. Winkelman v. Parma City Sch. Dist., 550 U.S. 516, 525-26 (2007) (citation and quotation marks omitted); see also Y.N. v. Bd. of Educ. of Harrison Cent. Sch. Dist., No. 17-CV-4356, 2018 WL 4609117, at *14 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 25, 2018) (same).

Finally, in New York, if a parent believes that his or her child is being denied a FAPE, the parent may request an “[i]mpartial due process hearing,” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f), before an IHO appointed by a local school board, see N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404(1)(a); see also L.S., 2024 WL 1859970, at *13 (“Parents are entitled to challenge ‘any matter relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of the student or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the student.'” (quoting N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404(1))). The IHO's decision may be appealed to an SRO, see 20 U.S.C. § 1415(g); N.Y. Educ.