The Bd. of Educ. v. Caparelli-Ruff
[…] Id. § 7-6(i)(2). The District contends that because the Code requires that the Regional Board articulate the bases for any of its findings in the final written order, it was required to expressly find a "significant direct educational benefit" existed and explain that reasoning in its written order before it could use these factors in its analysis. Because this finding, and the basis thereof, did not occur, the District maintains that the Regional Board could not then use the "whole child" and "community of interest" as a reason to detach.

¶ 46 On January 1, 2016, the legislature amended section 7-6(i) of the Code to include, in pertinent part, that the community interest and whole child factors should be considered "only if the regional board of school trustees first determines that there would be a significant direct educational benefit to the petitioners' children if the change in boundaries were allowed." Id. Absent this finding, a regional board cannot consider the "community of interest" and "whole child" factors.