The Bd. of Educ. v. Caparelli-Ruff
[…] Section 7-6(i)(3) of the Code allows the Board to consider distance between schools only if the difference to one district is no less than 10 miles shorter to the other district. 105 ILCS 5/7-6(i)(3) (West 2020). The District argues that the petitioners concede that the distance to District 207-U schools is not more than 10 miles closer than District 201-U schools and thus the travel time should not have been considered. However, the Regional Board's order indicated that it considered the distances between petitioners' homes and the schools in each district.

¶ 50 Section 7-6(i)(3) provides that

"the regional board of school trustees may consider the difference in the distances from the detaching area to the current attendance centers and the cited annexing district attendance centers only if the difference is no less than 10 miles shorter to one of the cited annexing district attendance centers than it is to the corresponding current attendance center." Id.

Here, the distances from the detaching area and the annexing district do not allow for consideration of travel time.