The Bd. of Educ. v. Caparelli-Ruff
[…] ¶ 26 The number of signatures of registered voters called for by statute in a detachment petition is a jurisdictional requirement. See Board of Education of Avoca School District. No. 37 v. Regional Board of School Trustees of Cook County, 82 Ill.App.3d 1067, 1070-71 (1980). A decision rendered by an administrative agency that lacks jurisdiction or that lacks the authority to make or enter such decision is void and may be attacked at any time. City of Chicago v. Fair Employment Practices Comm'n, 65 Ill.2d 108, 112 (1976).

¶ 27 Section 7-1(a) of the Code provides that petitioners must present signatures of "two- thirds of a combination of the legal resident voters and the owners of record of any real estate with no legal resident voters in any territory proposed to be detached." 105 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2020). The Regional Board's decision regarding the validity of the signatures was not based on any live testimony but instead based on the evidence in the record. Thus, it is proper for this court to employ a de novo standard of review. See Addison Insurance Co. v.