The Bd. of Educ. v. Caparelli-Ruff
[…] It cites to Rossell's testimony regarding this data in its final order.

¶ 40 The petitioners agree that the Regional Board could not use the school report cards but argue that the final order demonstrates that it did not consider them, because the order specifically noted that the Regional Board could not do so. They argue Rossell could use the school report cards to form her opinion and that the Regional Board's use of her expert opinion does not constitute improper consideration of the school report cards.

¶ 41 Section 7-6(i)(1) of the Code states in pertinent part as follows:

"When considering the effect the detachment will have on the direct educational welfare of the pupils, the regional board of school trustees shall consider a comparison of the school report cards for the schools of the detaching and annexing districts and the school district report cards for the detaching and annexing districts only if there is no more than a 3% difference in the minority, low-income, and English learner student populations of the relevant schools of the districts." Id.

¶ 42 Thus, pursuant to the Code, a regional board may consider student report cards of the detaching and annexing districts "only if there is no more than a 3% difference in the minority, low-income, and English learner student populations." Id.