570522/22
[…] (L 2021, ch 56, § 1, part BB, subpart A, § 8, as amended by L 2021, ch 417, § 2, Part A, § 4 [emphasis added]).
A "household" is referred to in section 5(1)(a)(i) of the ERAP statute as "a tenant or occupant obligated to pay rent in their primary residence in the state of New York." The term "occupant" as defined in section 2(7) has the same meaning as an occupant in Real Property Law § 235-f, i.e. "a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants."