2022-UP-011 Appellate Case 2019-000983
[…] Dunlap, 306 S.C. 491, 494, 413 S.E.2d 15, 17 (1992) ("Whether to grant or deny a motion under SCRCP 60(b) is within the sound discretion of the judge."); Rule 60(b)(4), SCRCP (stating that a court may relieve a party from a final judgment if "the judgment is void"); Gainey v. Gainey, 382 S.C. 414, 424, 675 S.E.2d 792, 797 (Ct. App. 2009) ("A judgment of a court without subject matter jurisdiction is void and constitutes grounds for the court to vacate the judgment under Rule 60(b)(4)."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-7-10(3) (Supp. 2020) (mandating that a foreclosure action "must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action or some part of the property is situated"); First Nat'l Co. v. Strak, 148 S.C. 410, 417, 146 S.E. 240, 242 (1929) (finding in an action for foreclosure of a mortgage, a court cannot attain jurisdiction over an action by consent).
Because the resolution of this issue is dispositive, we need not address the remaining issues on appeal.