Index No. 65054/2020 Motion Sequence Nos. 5 6
[…] Nos. 119-134). Bances' argument is further fatally undercut by the fact that the USPS website makes clear that it only retains tracking information for a maximum of two years, such that tracking information for the relevant notices mailed in 2020 would no longer be available on the USPS website when counsel apparently searched therein in July 2024 (see https://faq.usps.com/s/article/USPS-Tracking-The-Basics).
RPAPL § 1304 provides in relevant part that "at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, or borrowers at the property address and any other address of record, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower ... by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower, and to the residence that is the subject of the mortgage" (RPAPL §§ 1304[1], [2]).