The Bank of New York Mellon v. Hatheway
[…] The question is whether § 42a-9-518(f) may be used to invalidate these financing statements.

Section 42a-9-518(f) provides in relevant part: "A person identified in any record filed pursuant to sections 42a-9-501 to 42a-9-526, inclusive, may petition the Tax and Administrative Appeals Session of the Superior Court to invalidate a record, when such record was falsely filed or amended." This language is more restrictive than the language used in certain other remedial statutes. For instance, § 47-31(a) provides that "[a]n action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it ... or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff ..." (Emphasis added.)