The Bank of New York Mellon v. Hatheway
[…] Subsection (b) of § 47-12a authorizes the filing of affidavits relating, in relevant part, to "the happening of any condition or event which may terminate an estate or interest and any other state of facts affecting title to real property."

General Statutes § 47-33f(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person claiming an interest of any kind in land may preserve and keep effective that interest by recording ... a notice in writing, duly verified by oath, setting forth the nature of the claim." General Statutes § 47-33g(b) provides in relevant part: "Each notice shall be recorded in the land records of the town where the land described therein is located."