The Bank of New York Mellon v. Hatheway
[…] The claim in that affidavit is false in two respects: first, it relies on an ineffective rescission, and second, it ignores the effect of the bank’s lis pendens. Even if, as the affidavit averred, the Hatheways quitclaimed the property to a trust before the bank’s lis pendens was filed, it is undisputed that no notice of the alleged transfer was recorded in the land records until September 28, 2016, after the bank’s lis pendens was filed. The effect of the bank’s lis pendens is set out in General Statutes § 52-325(a), which provides, in relevant part, that a notice of lis pendens "shall, from the time of the recording only, be notice to any person thereafter acquiring any interest in such property of the pendency of the action; and each person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded ... shall be deemed to be a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the recording of such notice, to the same extent as if he were made a party to the action." (Emphasis added.) In other words, it does not matter when an alleged conveyance or encumbrance took place; what matters is when notice of such conveyance or encumbrance is recorded on the land records.