The Bank of New York Mellon v. Hatheway
[…] Sensible Housing Co., 370 P.3d 238, 247 (Colo.App. 2015).

In § 42a-9-518(f), Connecticut’s legislature took an approach between that of New York and Colorado. Unlike New York’s statute, § 42a-9-518(f) is not limited to public officials and employees; it is available to anyone "identified in any record" filed under the specified UCC provisions. But unlike Colorado’s statute, § 42a-9-518(f)’s plain language indicates that it applies only to a person identified in a UCC filing, presumably as the debtor. That does not mean the bank is without a remedy; the quiet title statute, § 47-31(a), is available to "any person claiming title to ... real or personal property" and can be brought against "any person who may claim to ... have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it ..." Section 42a-9-518(f)’s unambiguous and restrictive language, however, does indicate that its expedited procedure for removing falsely filed records is not available to a party that is not named in the UCC filing at issue. See Morales v. Pentec, Inc., supra, 57 Conn.App. 432.