The Bank of New York Mellon v. Hatheway
[…] Thirty-nine of those sections were given the standard effective date of October 1, 2017; nine were effective upon passage; and only four- the sections transferred from S.B. 931- were effective as of January 1, 2018. There is no explanation in the statutory text or the legislative history for the short delay in the effective date of the provisions relating to false filings. The court therefore turns to the general principles that are applied to determine whether the provisions should be given retroactive effect.

General Statutes § 55-3 provides that "[n]o provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." Courts have interpreted § 55-3 "as a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only ... The Legislature only rebuts this presumption when it clearly and unequivocally expresses its intent that the legislation shall apply