The Bank of New York Mellon v. Hatheway
[…] The bank is a "person" under General Statutes § 42a-1-201. The challenged filings on the land records constitute filings under either General Statutes § 47-12a or General Statutes § 47-33f, both of which are found in chapter 821 of the General Statutes.

General Statutes § 42a-1-201(27) defines "person" as "an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality, public corporation or any other legal or commercial entity."

General Statutes § 47-12a(a) provides, in relevant part: "An affidavit, which states facts relating to the matters named in subsection (b) of this section and which may affect the title to or any interest in real estate in this state, and which is made by any person having knowledge of the facts or competent to testify concerning them in open court, may be recorded in the land records of the town in which the real estate is situated." Subsection (b) of § 47-12a authorizes the filing of affidavits relating, in relevant part, to "the happening of any condition or event which may terminate an estate or interest and any other state of facts affecting title to real property."

General Statutes § 47-33f(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person claiming an interest of any kind in land may preserve and keep effective that interest by recording ... a notice in writing, duly verified by oath, setting forth the nature of the claim."