The Bank of New York Mellon v. Hatheway
[…] V

The court first addresses the bank’s challenge to three UCC financing statements, reproduced in Exhibits 1B, 1G, and 1H. The first record at issue is Exhibit 1B, a UCC-1 financing statement that identifies Hatheway as both the debtor and the secured party and as a transmitting utility, two indicia of a false filing under § 42a-9-518(f)(3). The second record at issue is Exhibit 1G, which names Hatheway as the debtor and "Rbeate" as the secured party. The third record at issue is Exhibit 1H, which names Daniel Hatheway as the debtor and "Boyne" as the secured party. The question is whether § 42a-9-518(f) may be used to invalidate these financing statements.

Section 42a-9-518(f) provides in relevant part: "A person identified in any record filed pursuant to sections 42a-9-501 to 42a-9-526, inclusive, may petition the Tax and Administrative Appeals Session of the Superior Court to invalidate a record, when such record was falsely filed or amended." This language is more restrictive than the language used in certain other remedial statutes. For instance, § 47-31(a) provides that "[a]n action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it ... or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff ..." (Emphasis added.) Thus, while § 47-31 can be used by anyone claiming any interest in property, § 42a-9-518(f)’s restrictive language indicates the legislature’s intent that its expedited remedies can be used only by "[a] person identified in any record filed pursuant to sections 42a-9-501 to 42a-9-526." (Emphasis added.) See also Morales v. Pentec, Inc., 57 Conn.App. 419, 432, 749 A.2d 47 (2000) (noting that there "is no question that the legislature may, by the language it uses in a statute or a section of a statute, demonstrate its intent that it be limited or restricted").