The Bank of New York Mellon v. Hatheway
[…] Boyne, however, was not named in the 2016 foreclosure, and the court has no information about it. Given the absence of notice to Rbeate and Boyne in this action, the bank has not shown that it has met the prerequisites for application of § 42a-9-518(f) as to the UCC financing statements purportedly filed on behalf of those entities as secured parties.

Accordingly, the court denies relief with respect to the three records reproduced in Exhibits 1B, 1G, and 1H.

VI

The bank relies on § 47-31a to invalidate certain notices, affidavits, and notices of lis pendens filed on the town’s land records. Section 47-31a provides as follows:

(a) A person, as defined in section 42a-1-201, who has been identified in a filing pursuant to chapters 821 to 822, inclusive, may petition the Tax and Administrative Appeals Session of the Superior Court to invalidate such filing, or any amendment thereof, when such filing was falsely filed or amended. The court shall review such petition and determine whether cause exists to doubt the validity of such filing or amendment. Upon a determination that such cause exists, the court shall, not later than sixty days after the date of such determination, hold a hearing to determine whether to invalidate such filing or amendment or grant any other relief deemed appropriate by the court. There shall be no fee to petition for a hearing under this section. The person petitioning the court to invalidate a filing shall send a copy of such petition to all parties named in such filing.
(b) A person who files a petition under subsection (a) of this section shall include, as part of such petition, a certified copy of the filing, and any amendment thereof, that such person seeks to invalidate.
(c) In determining whether cause exists to doubt the validity of a filing or amendment under subsection (a) of this section, the court may consider factors that include, but are not limited to, whether (1) the filing or amendment is related to a valid existing commercial, financial or real estate transaction, or a potential commercial, financial or real estate