The Bank of New York Mellon v. Hatheway
[…] The court may grant such other relief as it deems appropriate. The petitioner under subsection (a) of this section shall provide a copy of the petition and the judgment of the court granting such petition to the custodian of the filing adjudged invalid by the court.

The bank is a "person" under General Statutes § 42a-1-201. The challenged filings on the land records constitute filings under either General Statutes § 47-12a or General Statutes § 47-33f, both of which are found in chapter 821 of the General Statutes.

General Statutes § 42a-1-201(27) defines "person" as "an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality, public corporation or any other legal or commercial entity."