The Bank of New York Mellon v. Fisher
[…] In response, the plaintiff reiterates that the defendant has failed to present sufficient facts to support the required elements of a fraudulent concealment claim, in accordance with Flynn v. Bank of America, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk, Docket No. CV-15-5014831-S (October 31, 2016, Heller, J.).

According to our General Statutes, fraudulent concealment is an equitable remedy that allows a moving party to continue with their claim even if it is time barred. General Statutes § 52-595. Section 52-595 provides in pertinent part, "[i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." "Under our case law, to prove fraudulent concealment, the plaintiff is required to show: (1) the [defendant’s] actual awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish the plaintiff’s cause of action; (2) the [defendant’s] intentional concealment of these facts from