Civil Action RE-16-10
[…] Ms. Ogle affirmed that she is "personally familiar with the loan concerning Rick Eastman" and that Plaintiff's Exhibit 1 is "a copy of what is [SMS's] business record as well as the original note." However, no testimonial or other evidence was offered to explain the relationship, if any, between SMS and Plaintiff.
II. DISCUSSION
a. Quiet title.
Plaintiffs motion is captioned/ in part, "motion for quiet title." (Pl's Mot. 1.) However, Plaintiff neither claims to be in possession of the subject property nor claims that Plaintiff has conveyed any interest in the property. 14 M.R.S. § 6651 (2016) (actions to quiet title may be brought by "[a] person in possession of real property, claiming an estate of freehold therein or an unexpired term of not less than 10 years, or a person who has conveyed such property or any interest therein with covenants of title or warranty, upon which he may be liable.") Quiet title actions are vehicles to confirm legal title to real estate, not to adjudicate ownership interests in a mortgage, which secures the right to payment under the note instrument.