May 7, 1971.
[…] A final decree was entered on February 6, 1970, allowing Aetna's claim against Charles Hill in the sum of $25,511.17; dismissing the bill against the bank as executor and as trustee, "in accord with the [d]ecree of October 14, 1969, allowing the [m]otion to [d]ismiss"; and dismissing the bill as to all other defendants (apparently on the merits as presented by the master's report). Aetna appealed from the interlocutory decree allowing the "motion to dismiss" and from the final decree.
1. General Laws c. 198, § 31, provides (in part), "Except as provided in . . . [§ 32] no action shall be maintained against an executor . . . after an estate has been represented insolvent, unless for a claim entitled to a preference which would not be affected by the insolvency of the estate or unless the assets prove more than sufficient to pay all the debts allowed . . ." (emphasis supplied).