CASE NO. 20-23174-Civ-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] Stat. §817.41(1). On the other hand, Plaintiff argues the statute simply applies when one disseminates misleading advertisements to the general public of Florida and thus it is not relevant where the affected person is physically located when reading the advertisement. Further, even if the statute required a person to read the misleading advertisement while in Florida, Plaintiff contends that the Court can infer Plaintiff read the advertisement in Florida because she is a citizen of Florida.
Florida Statute Section 817.41(1) states, in part, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public of [Florida] . . . any misleading advertisement." Based on the plain language of the statute, we agree with Plaintiff.