Argued November 21, 1996.
[…] We must next determine whether the entry of peremptory judgment was based upon a misapplication or misinterpretation of the law. See Washowich, 503 A.2d at 1086. "When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921 (b); see also Allegheny County Inst. Dist. v. Department of Pub. Welfare, 668 A.2d 252 (Pa.Commw. 1995). The Borough contends that Ordinance No. 87-04, enacted pursuant to the clear and unambiguous language of section 1005 of the Borough Code, abolished the position of elected auditor. Section 1005, in pertinent part, states:
The council of the borough shall have power:
. . . .
(7) To provide by ordinance passed by a two-thirds vote of the entire number of councilmen elected, for the appointment of an independent auditor. . . . Where such an ordinance has been so adopted, an independent auditor shall be appointed, annually, by resolution before the close of a fiscal year, to make an independent examination of the accounting records of the borough for such fiscal year and such independent auditor shall also perform the other duties and exercise the powers as conferred upon him. . . . When an independent auditor is appointed as herein provided, the office of elected borough auditor or controller, as the case may be, is thereby abolished although the borough auditors, or controller, then in office shall continue to hold their office during the term for which elected and the borough auditors or controller shall not audit, settle, or adjust the accounts audited by such independent auditor but shall perform the other duties of their office.
Whenever any borough has provided by ordinance for the audit of its accounts by an appointed auditor, the borough shall have the right at any time to repeal said ordinance, and thereupon the office of appointed auditor shall be abolished, as of the date set in such ordinance and said borough shall have the further right at the next municipal election following the repeal of said ordinance to elect three auditors, one for a term of two years, one for a term of four years, and one for a term of six years.
53 P. S. § 46005 (emphasis added).
The trial court, after acknowledging the existence of the above section of the Borough Code, determined that giving effect to its clear language in this case would violate provisions of the Pennsylvania Election Code.