Docket No. 20923.
[…] Thayer's fall had resulted when he had climbed on a scaffold in order to assist in the re-shingling of his house. Upon plaintiff's objection, the referee ruled that MCLA 418.855; MSA 17.237(855) precluded such a statement from use as evidence unless a copy had been given to the declarant at the time it was taken. Defendant made an offer of proof as to the testimony he expected from the Aetna agent, but did not make a separate record on the matter.
MCLA 418.855; MSA 17.237(855) states as follows:
"If the employer, carrier or any agent of either takes a statement from an injured employee, the statement cannot be used as evidence against the employee unless a copy thereof is given to him at the time it is taken."
Plaintiff's argument that allowing an adjuster to obtain statements from persons in the position of the present widow circumvents the intent of the statute is supported by public policy.