08-17-2023
[…] Following an evidentiary hearing on the matter, the probate court approved the sale.
On appeal, appellant challenges the probate court's approval of the sale of the Ontonagon properties to Kemppainen, asserting an argument that is directly contrary to her sworn statements submitted to the probate court. Appellant claims that the successor personal representative was required to "determine the nature or value of the pole barn's contents," but appellant did that when she was personal representative of the estate. As MCL 700.3706(1) states, within 91 days after appointment, a personal representative "who is not a . . . successor to another representative who has previously discharged this duty, shall prepare an inventory ...." Attorney Thav was a successor to appellant-who had discharged the duty of preparing an inventory, including an inventory of the pole barn's contents.