08-17-2023
[…] In light of appellant's fiduciary obligation and sworn statements made "under the penalties of perjury," attorney Thav could reasonably rely on her repeated representations to the court that there was nothing of value in the pole barn, sheds, or in the fields of the "farm."
Moreover, as personal representative of the estate, attorney Thav was empowered under MCL 700.3715(1)(k) to "[a]bandon property when, in the opinion of the personal representative, it is valueless, or is so encumbered or in such a condition as to be of no benefit to the estate." As the probate court noted, the pictures provided to the court supported attorney Thav's decision not to waste estate assets by purchasing liability insurance and hiring the necessary experts-including construction personnel to secure the structural safety of the dilapidated barn and an