08-17-2023
[…] Appellant claims that the successor personal representative was required to "determine the nature or value of the pole barn's contents," but appellant did that when she was personal representative of the estate. As MCL 700.3706(1) states, within 91 days after appointment, a personal representative "who is not a . . . successor to another representative who has previously discharged this duty, shall prepare an inventory ...." Attorney Thav was a successor to appellant-who had discharged the duty of preparing an inventory, including an inventory of the pole barn's contents. As set forth at MCL 700.3608, although appellant was terminated as personal representative of the estate, "[t]ermination does not discharge a personal representative from liability for a transaction or omission occurring before termination ...." While the personal representative of the estate, appellant submitted an inventory and amended inventory to the probate court which listed the personal property on the Ontonagon properties, including in the pole barn, as basically, junk with scrap or zero value.