08-17-2023
[…] Moreover, at the September 10, 2020 hearing, appellant's counsel admitted on the record that it was not financially feasible for the estate to have an appraisal of the property performed and also stated that the estate may not have title or keys to any of the several vehicles on the property.
While attorney Thav as successor personal representative of the estate had a duty under MCL 700.3708 to file a supplementary inventory "[i]f property not included in the original inventory comes to the knowledge of a personal representative or if the personal representative learns that the value or description indicated in the original inventory for an item is erroneous or misleading," there is no evidence that such was the case here.