08-17-2023
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when the probate court chooses an outcome outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich.App. at 128. We review de novo issues of statutory or court rule construction and application. In re DeCoste Estate, 317 Mich.App. 339, 345; 894 N.W.2d 685 (2016).
B. PETITION FOR APPROVAL OF SALE
"A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standard of care applicable to a trustee ...." MCL 700.3703(1). The personal representative has a duty to act "as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate." Id. Another duty that a personal representative has, pursuant to MCL 700.3706(1), is to "prepare an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of death, listing it with reasonable detail, and indicating as to each listed item, its fair market value as of the date of the decedent's death, and the type and amount of an encumbrance that may exist with reference to each listed item." The calculation of the probate inventory fee is based on the inventory submitted to the probate court. MCL 700.3706(2).