08-17-2023
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when the probate court chooses an outcome outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich.App. at 128. We review de novo issues of statutory or court rule construction and application. In re DeCoste Estate, 317 Mich.App. 339, 345; 894 N.W.2d 685 (2016).
B. PETITION FOR APPROVAL OF SALE
"A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standard of care applicable to a trustee ...." MCL 700.3703(1). The personal representative has a duty to act "as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate." Id.