08-17-2023
[…] In re Piippo Estate, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered December 19, 2022 (Docket No. 362103). Subsequently appellant filed a renewed motion to expand the record on appeal, which was denied. In re Piippo Estate, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered July 19, 2023 (Docket No. 362103).
II. ANALYSIS
Appellant argues that the probate court reversibly erred by authorizing the sale of the Ontonagon real properties, including all of the personal property, because the personal representative failed to satisfy his obligations under MCL 700.3706 and MCL 700.3708 to inventory and value that personal property. We disagree.
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
MCL 600.866(1) provides: "All appeals from the probate court shall be on a written transcript of the record made in the probate court or on a record settled and agreed to be the parties and approved by the probate court. An appeal shall not be tried de novo." See also MCR 5.802(B)(1). "The standard of review on appeal in cases where a probate court sits without a jury is whether the court's [factual] findings are clearly erroneous."