Thatcher v. Dep't of Envtl. Mgmt.
[…] Chapdelaine and that Joseph Vinagro, the owner of the Patriot Companies, told Deputy Chief Patterson that he felt Chief Schatz and Ms. Chapdelaine were having inappropriate sexual relations. (Pl.'s Ex. X, Patterson Dep., 27:15-19, 28:10-14.)

Defendant's argument that neither Chief Schatz nor Deputy Chief Patterson violated any state or federal laws is irrelevant because the issue is what Plaintiff reasonably believed. See § 28-50-3 ("An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee . . . [b]ecause the employee reports . . . a violation, which the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur . . . ."). Defendant argues that if Plaintiff "reported conduct which was not actually illegal he is not a whistleblower, even if he mistakenly believed that he was reporting illegal conduct."

Rhode Island, however, has never held that the reported conduct must be an actual violation of the law.