0115208/2007.
[…] Opinion
0115208/2007.
September 22, 2008.
DECISION/ORDER
This is an action to enforce an alleged oral agreement between plaintiff Tharanco Real Estate II, LLC ("Tharanco") and defendant Jai Lalwani ("Lalwani") for defendant to buy out plaintiff's membership interest in a business venture. Plaintiff moves for summary judgment, pursuant to CPLR 3212, on its breach of contract claim against Lalwani.
The standards for summary judgment are well settled. The movant must tender evidence, by proof in admissible form, to establish the cause of action "sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment." (CPLR 3212[b]; Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562.) "Failure to make such showing requires denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers." (Winegrad v New York Univ. Med.