Tharaldson v. Trucking
[…] AR (Hwang) at 8-9. But both Hwang and Brack testified that the injuries could not be treated separately, nor could they state whether Tharaldson would have required surgery or returned to work earlier if the car accident had not happened.

Sufficient evidence does not support a reimbursement order here. Evidence is substantial when it is sufficient to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the finding's truth. Watson v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 133 Wn. App. 903, 909, 138 P.3d 177 (2006). The reimbursement statutes require a finding that LI incurred costs that a third party caused. RCW 51.24.030(1) allows a worker to sue a third party who "is or may become liable to pay damages on account of a worker's injury for which benefits and compensation are provided under this title." Similarly, under RCW 51.24.060(1)(c), "[t]he department . . . shall be paid the balance of the recovery made, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse the department and/or self-insurer for benefits paid."