Tharaldson v. Trucking
[…] LI also asserts that the lack of evidence apportioning his treatment costs results in Tharaldson receiving a windfall. Although it is true that LI may have paid some costs associated with the accident, substantial evidence must support the amount it claims as reimbursement. That some costs could have been shifted to LI insufficiently supports its claim that the car accident caused it to pay $21,700.20 in industrial insurance benefits it would not have otherwise had to pay.

Finally, LI argues that Tharaldson bears the burden of proving its order wrong. It points to RCW 51.52.050, which provides, "In an appeal before the board, the appellant shall have the burden of proceeding with the evidence to establish a prima facie case for the relief sought." We disagree that this section relieves LI of the duty to base its orders on substantial evidence. See Hadley, 116 Wn.2d at 903.

Tharaldson consistently argued throughout the administrative and judicial appeals that LI failed to show that its payments resulted from the car accident.