Tharaldson v. Trucking
[…] The superior court granted his motion, finding that "there is no foundation for proving that [LI] paid for something it wouldn't otherwise have had to pay for." Report of Proceedings at 23. It otherwise rejected Tharaldson's arguments. Finally, it ordered LI to vacate the order for reimbursement. LI appeals.

ANALYSIS

We must decide, as did the trial court, whether the evidence established LI's reimbursement claim. We review de novo the trial court's summary judgment order. Johnson v. Safeway, Inc., 137 Wn. App. 701, 705, 155 P.3d 145 (2007).

RCW 51.52.115 governs judicial review of a Board decision. Hadley v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 116 Wn.2d 897, 903, 810 P.2d 500 (1991). That section provides, in pertinent part:

In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same. If the court shall determine that the board has acted within its power and has correctly construed the law and found the facts, the decision of the board shall be confirmed; otherwise, it shall be reversed or modified. RCW 51.52.115.

Interpreting this statute, our Supreme Court has held that the Board's decision is prima facie correct only if substantial evidence supports it. Hadley, 116 Wn.2d at 903; Jepson v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 89 Wn.2d 394, 401, 573 P.2d 10 (1977).