Tharaldson v. Prov. Health Servs. of Wa.
[…] Maximum medical improvement may be present though there may be fluctuations in levels of pain and function. A worker's condition may have reached maximum medical improvement though it might be expected to improve or deteriorate with passage of time. Once a worker's condition has reached maximum medical improvement, treatment that results only in temporary or transient changes is not proper and necessary. 'Maximum medical improvement' is equivalent to 'fixed and stable.'

Id.

Our review of a trial court's decision in a worker's compensation case is governed by RCW 51.52.140. This statute provides that an "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases." We do not sit in the same position as the superior court and review only "'whether substantial evidence supports the trial court's factual findings and then review, de novo, whether the trial court's conclusions of law flow from the findings.'" As we stated in Rogers v.