Tharaldson v. Prov. Health Servs. of Wa.
[…] Moreover, determinations as to credibility of witnesses are not subject to appellate review. Finally, it is not our role to reweigh or rebalance the evidence. Because Tharaldson presented substantial evidence that she had not reached maximum medical improvement, Providence's argument fails.

Faust v. Albertson, 167 Wn.2d 531, 538, 222 P.3d 1208 (2009).

Valdez-Zontek v. Eastmont Sch. Dist., 154 Wn. App. 147, 158, 225 P.3d 339 (2010) (citing Burnside v. Simpson Paper Co., 123 Wn.2d 93, 108, 864 P.2d 937 (1994)).

ATTORNEY FEES

Tharaldson requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 51.52.130. We grant them, subject to her compliance with the provisions of RAP 18.1.

RCW 51.52.130 provides, in pertinent part:

If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and order of the board, . . . a party other than the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker's or beneficiary's right to relief is sustained, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court."

Because Tharaldson prevails on appeal, she is entitled to an award of attorney fees on appeal.

We affirm the judgment and order.

WE CONCUR:


Summaries of

Tharaldson v. Prov. Health Servs. of Wa.

The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One
Nov 21, 2011
No. 67366-1-I (Wash. Ct. App.