2:21-cv-00731-KJM-AC
[…] Pelayo, No. 13-1483, 2020 WL 2571387, at *3-4 (E.D. Cal. May 21, 2020) (describing ambiguities in Ninth Circuit's decisions). The court assumes without deciding that it is. Cf. id. at *4 (deciding the issue “is jurisdictional in nature”). California federal district courts use California law to decide whether a particular plaintiff can pursue a claim under § 1983 on behalf of one who has died. See Hayes v. Cty. of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1229 (9th Cir. 2013). “California's statutory requirements for standing to bring a survival action are stated under California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30.” Id. Under that section, “an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30.
Although ChaKong Thao, who is Tou Thao's father, alleges he is a “proposed” administrator of the estate, he does not claim to be Tou Thao's personal representative under section 377.30. See First Am. Compl. ¶ 3 & Ex.