Thanks But No Tank v. Me. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] (6) the respondent did not consider the effect of the project on natural resource-based businesses in the region.

DISCUSSION

1. Standard of Review

This appeal is permitted pursuant to 38 M.R.S. § 346(1) (2011) and is controlled by the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, 5 M.R.S. § 11001 et seq., and Rule 80C. When reviewing administrative orders, the court may reverse the decision if the findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are, among other things, "unsupported by substantial evidence on the whole record; or [a]rbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion." 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4)(C)(5),(6) (2011). The court shall not "substitute its judgment for that of the agency on questions of fact." 5 M.R.S. § 11007(3) (2011).

Under the "substantial evidence" standard, the court examines the record to determine whether the agency could "fairly and reasonably find the facts as it did." Rangeley Crossroads Coal. v. Land Use Reg.