Thanhauser v. Nemickas
[…] A "creditor" subject to the [federal] Truth in Lending Act is defined as "a person who both (1) regularly extends . . . consumer credit . . . and (2) is the person to whom the debt . . . is initially payable. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1602 (f); see Garofalo v. Boyer and I.R.S., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford at Hartford, Docket No. 0582789 (January 24, 2001, Rittenband, J.T.R.). 12 C.F.R. § 226.2 (a) (17) (1)(A) provides in footnote three that "a person regularly extends consumer credit only if it extended credit . . . more than twenty-five times (or more than five times for transactions secured by a dwelling) in the preceding calendar year." See Garofalo v. Boyer and I.R.S., supra.

General Statutes § 36a-676 defines creditor as the term is defined in Section 103 of the federal Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1602.