Thanhauser v. Nemickas
[…] Here, the defendant does not allege any facts that establish that the plaintiff falls within the definition of a "creditor" under the TILA.

Lastly, the alleged violations of the TILA are not applicable in a residential mortgage transaction. The defendants allege that the plaintiff violated the state and federal TILA because at the closing of the May 15, 2000 agreement the plaintiff failed to provide them with a right of rescission.

Under the regulations implementing the Truth in Lending Act, specifically, 12 C.F.R. § 226.23 (a) provides in relevant part: "In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph (f) of this section." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23 (f) provides that [t]he right to rescind does not apply to . . . (1) [a] residential mortgage transaction."