Thanhauser v. Nemickas
[…] Under the regulations implementing the Truth in Lending Act, specifically, 12 C.F.R. § 226.23 (a) provides in relevant part: "In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph (f) of this section." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23 (f) provides that [t]he right to rescind does not apply to . . . (1) [a] residential mortgage transaction." A residential mortgage transaction is defined in C.F.R. § 226.2(a) (24) as "a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installments contract, or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained in the consumer's principal dwelling to finance the acquisition. . . ."

Here, the transaction involves a residential mortgage, and the TILA does not apply to the defendants' allegations that the plaintiff failed to provide them with the right of rescission.

Based upon the foregoing, the plaintiffs motion to strike the special defenses is granted.