Thalle Constr. Co. v. Charlotte Cnty.
[…] Even without the benefit of Defendant's argument, however, the four TRO requirements do not support injunctive relief. The Court starts and ends with the likelihood of success on the merits. “If the movant is unable to establish a likelihood of success on the merits, a court need not consider the remaining conditions prerequisite to injunctive relief.” Johnson & Johnson Vision Care, Inc. v. 1-800 Contacts, Inc., 299 F.3d 1242, 1247 (11th Cir. 2002). Plaintiff has not shown a substantial likelihood of success on the merits, so the Court must deny the TRO motion.

Florida Statute § 255.20 is the starting point. That provision mandates that a “county . . . seeking to construct or improve a public building, structure, or other public construction works must competitively award to an appropriately licensed contractor each project that is estimated to cost more than $300,000.” Fla. Stat. § 255.20(1). “Competitively awarding” a project means that a bidder “is assured fair consideration of his offer, and is guaranteed the contract if his is the lowest and best bid received.” Emerald Corr. Mgmt. v. Bay Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs, 955 So.2d 647, 652 (Fla. Dist. Ct.