Case No. 8:19-cv-02233-ODW (JDEx)
[…] See Cal. Veh. Code § 23302 (making it "unlawful for a driver to fail to pay tolls" but not specifying a penalty for a violation thereof); id. § 23302.5 (making it unlawful to "evade or attempt to evade the payment of tolls" and specifying that civil penalties, not criminal penalties, will be imposed for a violation thereof).
California Vehicle Code section 23302 states in relevant part, "It is unlawful for a driver to fail to pay tolls or other charges on any vehicular crossing or toll highway." Cal. Veh. Code § 23302(a)(1). Notably, section 23302 does not specify whether a violation of that section will result in criminal or civil penalties; rather, it is silent as to that issue. See id.