Case No. 118,301
[…] Immediately prior to the first witness taking the stand at the August 16, 2019 hearing, the district court noted it made a preliminary finding that Walton's actions involved matters of public concern, including free speech, and the burden shifted to Thacker to establish his claims in accord with the requirements of 12 O.S. Supp.2014 § 1434(C).
"C. The court shall not dismiss a legal action under this section if the party filing the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." 12 O.S. Supp.2014 § 1434(C).
The first such issue is the requirement that a plaintiff establish "a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question" by "clear and specific evidence."
III. THE "PRIMA FACIE CASE" AND "CLEAR AND SPECIFIC EVIDENCE"
Once a defendant has shown that the Act applies, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show "by clear and specific evidence" the requirements of § 1434(C).