Thacker v. Thacker
[…] Cross-Appeal No. 2011-CA-001914-MR

Christina argues that the family court's decision to terminate Richard's obligation to pay maintenance and the upkeep on her vehicle was an abuse of discretion. Christina contends the separation agreement specifically provided that Richard would maintain Christina's vehicle "so long as the parties' child is still a minor" and that such term was not unconscionable. Consequently, pursuant to KRS 403.180, Christina maintained the agreement could not be modified, and the court erred by doing so. We disagree.

KRS 403.180 provides in relevant part:

(2) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation, the terms of the separation agreement, except those providing for the custody, support, and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable.

It is well-established that a separation agreement "may later be modified if due to a change in circumstances the agreement has become unconscionable." Bailey v. Bailey, 231 S.W.3d 793, 796 (Ky. App. 2007), citing Peterson v. Peterson, 583 S.W.2d 707 (Ky. App. 1979).