Thabit v. United States Dept., Agriculture, Food Nut.
[…] The adequacy of such a program does appear to be a question of fact, and in Wong the Ninth Circuit clarified that underlying facts, even if relevant only to the severity of the penalty imposed, must be reviewed de novo. 859 F.2d at 132. The Food Stamp Act, however, specifically commits to FNS's discretion determinations about the adequacy of compliance programs. Section 2021(b)(3)(B) states that "the Secretary shall have discretion to impose a civil money penalty . . . if the Secretary determines that there is substantial evidence that such store or concern had an effective policy and program in effect . . ." Accordingly, this Court, in reviewing that determination, must ask only whether the Secretary was arbitrary or capricious in his assessment of the evidence before him regarding Plaintiffs' compliance program, and will not conduct de novo review of the program's adequacy.

IV. DISCUSSION