Thabit v. United States Dept., Agriculture, Food Nut.
[…] B. The Food Stamp Program

Congress founded the food stamp program in an effort to combat poverty-caused malnutrition. 7 U.S.C. § 2011. The program allows participants to use stamps to purchase eligible food items at participating stores. The Food Stamp Act contains provisions designed to ensure that stamps will only be used for their proper purposes; in response to fears that food stamps were chronically being used to purchase non-food items, or were being traded for cash, Congress enacted a scheme of stringent penalties for stores that allow impermissible use of stamps. 7 U.S.C. § 2021; see Kim v. United States, 121 F.3d 1269, 1272-73 (9th Cir. 1997).

Specifically, section 2021(a) states that "any approved retail food store or wholesale food concern may be disqualified for a specified period of time from participation in the food stamp program . . . on a finding, made as specified in the regulations, that such store or concern has violated any of the provisions of this chapter." The regulations create a detailed penalty scheme, with the severity of the penalty depending upon a host of factors. See 7 C.F.R. § 278.6 (e).

That scheme treats trafficking in food stamps with particular severity. 7 C.F.R. § 278.6 (e) states that "[t]he FNS Regional Office . . . shall disqualify a firm permanently if . . . personnel of the firm have trafficked as defined in § 271.2." Section 2021(b) states that even the first trafficking disqualification must be permanent unless "the Secretary determines that there is substantial evidence that such store or food concern had an effective policy and program in effect to prevent violations of the chapter and the regulations."

C.F.R. § 271.2 states, in relevant part, "trafficking means the buying or selling of coupons, ATP cards or other benefit instruments for cash or consideration other than eligible food."