Plaintiff removed FDC's action to this court, and it remains pending. See Fla. Dep't of Corr. v. T.H., Case No. 4:23cv314 (N.D.
[…] ECF No. 16 at 7. He sought certain educational benefits that FDC did not provide. In particular, he sought an Individualized Education Program (IEP) and the opportunity to earn a regular high school diploma rather than a GED. Id. at 13.
T.H. initiated an administrative due process proceeding under the IDEA. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f) (providing the opportunity for a student with disabilities to initiate an "impartial due process hearing" conducted by a "State educational agency, or local educational agency as determined by State law"); see also Fla. Stat. § 944.801(9) (providing that qualifying inmates "who request a due process hearing as provided by that act shall be entitled to such hearing before the Division of Administrative Hearings").
Under the IDEA administrative scheme, the Florida Department of Education conducted a hearing during which T.H. and FDC presented evidence.