TGT, LLC, Petitioner, v. AVENUES WORLD HOLDINGS, LLC, AVENUES THE WORLD SCHOOL, 95-97 HORATIO LLC, TF CORNERSTONE INC., Respondent. MOTION SEQ. NO. 001003
[…] TGT also moves pursuant to CPLR 3025 (b) to amend its pleadings to add Richard Meli as a Respondent. TGT argues that motions to amend pleadings should be given freely absent prejudice or surprise to the opposing party, and here, there is no prejudice to Richard Meli given that he has already appeared in this proceeding. TGT notes that it has diligently attempted to resolve its judgment enforcement discovery dispute with Richard Meli for more than a year without success and seeks to add him now as a Respondent to this proceeding due to his failure to cooperate.
DISCUSSION
CPLR 5223 provides that "at any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena." By adopting a relevancy standard, CPLR 5223 permits a broad inquiry into the judgment debtor's property-through either the judgment debtor themselves or a knowledgeable third party.