No. 471 M.D. 2022
[…] Respondents submit that although Educator's criminal charges were expunged after acquittal, CHRIA does not apply to Respondents because neither the Department nor the Commission are criminal justice agencies subject to CHRIA. Respondents note that criminal history record information collected by noncriminal justice agencies is specifically excluded from CHRIA's scope, pursuant to Section 9102 of CHRIA, 18 Pa. C.S. § 9102 (Definitions), and Section 9104(e) of CHRIA, 18 Pa. C.S. § 9104(e) ("[i]nformation collected by noncriminal justice agencies and individuals identified in this section shall not be considered criminal history record information"). Respondents contend that Educator's reputation was not harmed by the accurate listing of Educator's arrest contained on their websites, and information on Educator's arrest is already available to the public or any employer when they conduct a simple Google search.