DOCKET NO. A-5177-14T3
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C:25-17 to -35.
We are at a loss to understand the judge's comment suggesting that a TRO issued by a municipal judge is any way distinguishable or should be treated differently than one issued by a superior court judge. Suffice it to say, the PDVA does not differentiate between the two, and there is no justification for a judge to do so.
The judge's warning to defendant was also erroneous. In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 2C:25-29(a) provides:
If a criminal complaint arising out of the same incident which is the subject matter of a complaint brought under [the PDVA] has been filed, testimony given by the plaintiff or defendant in the domestic violence matter shall not be used in the simultaneous or subsequent criminal proceeding against the defendant, other than domestic violence contempt matters and where it would otherwise be admissible hearsay under the rules of evidence that govern where a party is unavailable.