T.G. v. State
[…] In a section of the Demand entitled "Disciplinary History and/or Commendations, Certificates," claimant essentially demands the entire personnel files of both investigators. Defendant has responded by stating that the material is privileged and confidential pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 50-a. Defendant further contends that pursuant to the statute, a court order and subsequent in camera review would be required prior to releasing any material to claimant.

Civil Rights Law § 50-a (1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order." Moreover, Civil Rights Law § 50-a (2) requires that a party seeking disclosure of the personnel records of a police officer must make "a clear showing of facts" sufficient to warrant a request for the records and must give all interested parties an opportunity to be heard.