T.G. v. State
[…] Defendant's response is that the information pertaining to child sex abuse investigations is privileged pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 50-b. In Demand No. 11, claimant requests all records pertaining to previous forensic child abuse interviews performed or assisted by the Investigators which took place at a child advocacy center. Defendant again objects that such information is protected by Civil Rights Law § 50-b.

Affirmation of Jonathan S. Follender, Esq., dated Apr. 16, 2018, in Support of Cross Motion, Exhibit 2 at 4.

Civil Rights Law § 50-b (1) provides, in pertinent part, that:

[t]he identity of any victim of a sex offense, as defined in article one hundred thirty or section 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of the penal law . . . shall be confidential. No report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection. No such public officer or employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to identify such a victim.

The exceptions allowing release of such information contained in Civil Rights Law § 50-b (2) are not applicable in this instance.

The material sought in Demand Nos. 4 and 11 could clearly identify the victims of a sex offense.