T.G. v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] However, T.G. did not do so. Thus, DHS properly treated T.G.'s Request for Hearing as a late-filed Petition for Reconsideration (Reconsideration Request).

Having determined that T.G's Request for Hearing was a Reconsideration Request rather than a request for hearing under Section 6341(a) of the CPSL, this Court now addresses CYF's argument that neither the BHA nor this Court have jurisdiction to entertain T.G.'s challenge to the BHA's March 27, 2018 order.

Section 6341(g) of the CPSL mandates:

Reconsideration and appeal.--Parties to a proceeding or hearing held under subsection (c.2) have 15 calendar days
from the mailing date of the final order of the [BHA] to request the [DHS S]ecretary to reconsider the decision. Parties to a proceeding or hearing held under this section have 30 calendar days from the mailing date of the final order of the [BHA] to perfect an appeal to Commonwealth Court. The filing for reconsideration shall not toll the 30 days provided.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(g).

Further,