T.G. v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] CYF contends that T.G.'s April 6, 2021 Request for Hearing and Memorandum of Law were not a "good cause" appeal but, rather, a challenge to BHA's March 27, 2018 order estopped by the doctrine of collateral estoppel. CYF further asserts that, because T.G. is challenging BHA's March 27, 2018 order, neither the BHA nor this Court have jurisdiction to address the appeal. T.G. rejoins that, because she has evidence neither known nor knowable at the time of the dependency hearing and during the initial appeal before the BHA, her appeal falls within the "good cause shown" clause of Section 6341(a)(1) of the CPSL and, thus, both the BHA and this Court have jurisdiction to review it.

Section 6341(a) of the CPSL provides, in relevant part:

General rule.--Notwithstanding [S]ection 6338.1 [of the CPSL, 23 Pa.C.S. § 6338.1] (relating to expunction of information of perpetrator who was under 18 years of age when child abuse was committed):
(1) At any time, the [DHS S]ecretary may amend or expunge any record in the [s]tatewide database under this chapter upon good cause shown and notice to the appropriate subjects of the report. The request shall be in writing in a manner prescribed by [DHS]. For purposes of
this paragraph, good cause shall include, but is not limited to, the following:
(i) Newly discovered evidence that an indicated report of child abuse is inaccurate or is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter.
(ii) A determination that the perpetrator in an indicated report of abuse no longer represents a risk of child abuse and that no significant public purpose would be served by the continued listing of the person as a perpetrator in the [s]tatewide database.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a) (text emphasis added).