Case No. 2:09-cv-275.
[…] (Defs.' Mem. at 13-17; Court Doc. 18, Trent Aff. ¶ 13.)
The Tennessee Code Annotated states that:
Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one (1) or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-610(b). This requirement is further outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-9-627(b), which reads:
(b) Dispositions That Are Commercially Reasonable. A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made:
(1) in the usual manner on any recognized market;
(2) at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or
(3) otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-627(b).