CASE NO. 1:07 CV 3733.
[…] Rhode Island permits the award of attorneys' fees to the prevailing party in a civil action if provided by contract or when allowed by statute. Here, Textron is entitled to attorneys' fees under a specific provision of the personal guarantee and by terms of § 9-1-45 of the Rhode Island General Laws. Accordingly, Textron is awarded its attorneys fees in this matter.
ECF # 29, Ex. C at ¶ 6.
See, North Am. Catholic Educ. Programming Found. v. Sprint Corp., No. C.A. 04-473 T, 2006 WL 1207670, at *5 (D.R.I., May 2, 2006).
Section 9-1-45, Rhode Island General Laws states: "The court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in a civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court: (1) finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party; or (2) renders a default judgment against the losing party." Even if there were no provision for the award of attorneys fees in the personal guarantee, this statutory provision would permit Textron to receive attorneys fees since Matthews has raised no justiciable issue of either law or fact.