Civil Action No. 4:20-cv-01598
[…] And so, given that they are merchants, Texican prevails under the Texas UCC for three reasons. Indeed, this case is a succinct example of how the Uniform Commercial Code anticipates many of the conflicts that can and do frequently arise between merchants.
Dkt 58 at 4 (admissions of fact).
First, Section 2.209 of the Texas UCC entitles Texican to the funds Devon withheld. That section provides detailed rules for the modification of a written contract:
(a) An agreement modifying a contract within this chapter needs no consideration to be binding.
(b) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form
supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party.
(c) The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this chapter (Section 2.201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.
(d) Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of Subsection (b) or (c) it can operate as a waiver.
(e) A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.
Texican and Devon are both merchants. On behalf of Texican, Red signed the written contract that he supplied to Day on July 3, 2019. On behalf of Devon, Day never returned a countersigned copy.