Civil Action No. 4:20-cv-01598
[…] In other words, the clause permitted Devon to assert its rights under the contract as to future performance regardless of whether it waived those rights in the past. But Devon never invoked this clause. And it can't now invoke the clause to demand strict contractual compliance as to past performance.
Dkts 101-1 at 11 (finalized purchase agreement, emphasis added) & 58 at 4 (admissions of fact).
Second, course of performance and usage of trade also entitle Texican to the funds Devon withheld.
Section 1.303(a) of the Texas UCC defines course of performance as:
A sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if:
(1) the agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and
(2) the other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiescence in it without objection.
Section 1.303(c) defines usage of trade in pertinent part as:
Any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.
According to Section 2.202 of the Texas UCC, neither course of performance nor trade usage can be used to contradict the express terms of a contract. But Section 1.303(d) states that those concepts are "relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties' agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement." Indeed, Section 1.303(e) requires that "the express terms of an agreement and any applicable course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade must be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other."
The transaction at issue here involved repeated occasions for performance—namely, monthly oil sales and corresponding payments. While performing this contract, Day and Redd made multiple oral modifications that they later memorialized in informal writings.