Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts v. Attorney General of Texas
[…] Because the Comptroller has failed to show, as a threshold matter, that the disclosure of a state employee's date of birth would constitute an intrusion upon his right of privacy, we need not consider whether the disclosure is reasonably warranted for the achievement of a compelling objective.

Summary judgment was therefore properly granted in favor of the News on the ground that date-of-birth information is not protected under the constitutional right to privacy.

Attorney's fees

On cross-appeal, the News argues that the trial court erred in failing to award attorney's fees under the section 552.323 of the Act and section 37.009 of the UDJA. Section 552.323 of the Act

With respect to the award of attorney's fees, the Act provides:

In an action brought under Section 552.353(b)(3), the court may assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails. In exercising its discretion under this subsection, the court shall consider whether the conduct of the officer for public information of the governmental body had a reasonable basis in law and whether the litigation was brought in good faith.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.323(b) (West 2004).