Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts v. Attorney General of Texas
[…] Where, as here, a governmental body disagrees with the Attorney General's determination that information is not excepted from disclosure, the only suit the governmental body may file seeking to withhold the information is a suit against the Attorney General challenging that determination. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.324 (West 2004). The requestor is entitled to intervene in the suit. Id. § 552.325.

The Comptroller complied with these procedures, asserting that employee date-of-birth information is excepted from disclosure under the confidential-information exception in subchapter C, section 552.101. Section 552.101 provides that information is excepted from disclosure "if it is information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." See id. § 552.101. The Comptroller maintains that date-of-birth information is considered to be confidential (1) under the common law and, therefore, "by judicial decision" and (2) under the Texas constitutional right to privacy.