Texas San Juan Oil Corp. v. An-Son Offshore Drilling
[…] Cf. 3 Moore's Federal Practice § 17.09, pp. 1343-1345 (2d Ed. 1948).

The court is assuming that New York law applies to determine the rights of the parties under the assignment. It is entirely possible that due to the facts of the assignment (unknown to the court at present since it is not before the court), it may be governed by some other state's substantive law.

Section 8 of the Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 8, reads as follows:

"Proceedings begun by libel in admiralty and seizure of vessel or property
"If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to the usual course of admiralty proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter its decree upon the award. July 30, 1947, c. 392, § 1, 61 Stat. 669."

Respondent contends that "aggrieved" as used in this section of the Act must be defined in the same way as "aggrieved" is expressly defined in Section 4 of the Act (i.e., aggrieved by the failure, neglect, or refusal of another to arbitrate).