No. 87-1970.
[…] Therefore, between July 1985 and April 1986, BCBST payments for these 18 procedures did not reflect valid existing, albeit irretrievable, customary and prevailing charge data as required by HCFA in § 5020 of its Carrier Manual, and set forth by 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(b)(3) and 42 C.F.R. § 405.502. The need for valid customary and prevailing data to be reflected in the new HCPCS codes is best exemplified by 42 C.F.R. § 405.507's illustrations of the application of the criteria for determining reasonable charges.
The following hypothetical illustration is provided by 42 C.F.R. § 405.507:
The prevailing charge for a specific medical procedure ranges from $80 to $100 in a certain locality.
Doctor A's bill is for $75 although he customarily charges $80 for the procedure.
Doctor B's bill is his customary charge of $85
Doctor C's bill is his customary charge of $125 Doctor D's bill is for $100, although he customarily charges $80, and there are no special circumstances in the case.
The reasonable charge for Doctor A would be limited to $75 since under the law the reasonable charge cannot exceed the actual charge, even if it is lower than his customary charge and below the prevailing charges for the locality.
The reasonable charge for Doctor B would be $85, because it is his customary charge and it falls within the range of prevailing charges for that locality.
The reasonable charge for Doctor C could not be more than $100, the top of the range of prevailing charges.
The reasonable charge for Doctor D would be $80, because that is his customary charge. Even though his actual charge of $100 falls within the range of prevailing charges, the reasonable charge cannot exceed his customary charge in the absence of special circumstances.
HCFA learned in October-November 1985 that physician payments on certain codes exceeded the amount paid before the conversion to HCPCS codes. A December 1985 HCFA review determined that the 18 procedure codes for which BCBST was using statewide rates were the source of the overpayments.