No. 87-1970.
[…] Congress opted to rely on carrier "fair hearing" officers (HOs) to provide final Part B benefit determinations in lieu of judicial review. Only after the 1986 Amendment to § 1395ff(b) were payment disputes over items and services added to § 1395ff(b)'s list of judicially reviewable Medicare Part B matters. Yet, since all of the overpayment claims at issue arose prior to the 1987 effective date of the 1986 Amendment, the statutory enlargement of judicial review under § 1395ff(b) does not apply to the instant case.
42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq.
Prior to amendment in 1986, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff provided in pertinent part:
(a) The determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits under Part A or Part B of this subchapter, and a determination of the amount of benefits under Part A of the subchapter, shall be made by the Secretary in accordance with regulations prescribed by him.
(b)(1) Any individual dissatisfied with any determination under subsection (1) of this section as to —
(A) whether he meets the conditions of [entitlement to benefits] or
(B) whether he is eligible to enroll and has enrolled pursuant to Part B of this subchapter ..., or
(C) the amounts of benefits under Part A of this subchapter ...
shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the extent as is provided in § 405(b) of this title and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing is provided in § 405(g) of this title.
The use of quasi-judicial hearing officers for these final benefit determinations has passed constitutional scrutiny. Schweiker v. McClure, 456 U.S. 188, 195-200, 102 S.Ct. 1665, 1669-1672, 72 L.Ed.2d 1, 7-11 (1982).