No. 87-1970.
[…] (Since we are not umpiring a baseball game, we need not wait for a third strike before calling TMA "out.") The Secretary did not object to our request, but responded that no documents — including those submitted by TMA — existed to establish TMA's contention. Since our thorough review of those documents leads us to agree with the Secretary that TMA's supplemental documentation fails to sustain jurisdiction, in effect we have simply not used nonrecord material.
Section 405.841 provides in pertinent part:
An initial ... determination of a carrier ... may be reopened by such carrier ...
....
(b) After such 12-month period [from the determination], but within 4 years from the date of notice of the initial determination to the party of such determination, upon establishment of good cause for reopening such determination....
For the definition of new and material evidence, see MCM § 12100.8A.