No. 87-1970.
[…] Letter to Counsel of Record, Jan. 30, 1989. Since this case is ongoing in district court and developments there consistent with this opinion might be decisive, we were looking for communications which by their terms would constrain a putative HO from determining that the Secretary or HCFA had ruled on the merits of any such reopening. This would include the question of whether the reopening was timely since initial payment determinations can only be reopened 12-48 months later if "good cause" exists for the reopening. 42 C.F.R. § 405.841(b). Three events give rise to a finding of good cause: (i) discovery of new and material evidence not considered in the initial determination, (ii) clerical error, or (iii) "an error on the face of the evidence on which such determination or decision is based." 20 C.F.R. § 404.958, MCM § 121007.
Our request was based on TMA's representation at oral argument that such documents had subsequently been produced in the course of the on-going litigation of the permanent injunction.