No. 87-1970.
[…] See Pollgreen v. Morris, 770 F.2d 1536, 1546 (11th Cir. 1985). Although the prospect seems staggering, the experience of busy federal trial courts in today's mass tort and class action cases demonstrates that the challenge can be met by innovative, imaginative collaboration of all interested parties. Such a system would assuredly serve the public interest.
A Shot for the Doctors
Finally, we also see it fit to assuage the fears of the physicians by assuring them that the six-month time limit which 42 C.F.R. § 405.821(d) places on a party's right to request a hearing is effectively tolled by the filing of the complaint in the district court on October 16, 1987. Given § 405.821's provision that, "[t]he carrier may, upon request by the party affected, extend the period for filing the request for hearing," we urge BCBST, HCFA and counsel representing the physician and beneficiary classes to adopt a uniform deadline of filing hearing requests affording the parties a minimum of 122 days for filing.