Case No. 1:06-cv-440.
[…] In other words, there is no indication from that statute that it was meant to apply only in situations wherein the County's highway right of way was obtained prior to the utility's occupation of the roadway. The Court therefore finds that section 5547.03 of the Ohio Revised Code applies to the instant dispute and that pursuant to that statute, Butler County may order may order Texas Gas to remove the pipelines or to reinforce the pipelines at Texas Gas's own expense.
Texas Gas argues that the Court should apply section 5501.51 rather than section 5547.03. Section 5501.51(A) provides that "The state shall reimburse a utility for the cost of relocation of utility facilities necessitated by the construction of a highway project only in the event that the utility can evidence a vested interest in the nature of a fee interest, an easement interest, or a lesser estate in the real property it occupies in the event that the utility possesses a vested interest in such property. The utility shall present evidence satisfactory to the state substantiating the cost of relocation. The director may audit all financial records which the director determines necessary to verify such actual costs." That section does not apply to the instant dispute because the road project at issue is not a state highway project and the state is not a party. Indeed, sections 5501.51 and 5547.03 appear in an entirely different chapters of the Ohio Revised Code.