See, e.g., Texas Employers' Ins. Ass'n v. Charles, 381 S.W.2d 664, 668 (Tex.Civ.App. — Texarkana 1964, writ refused n.r.e.). In the present case, Lone Star's request was unnecessary.
To inform a jury of the effect of its answer is to inform the jury of the legal consequences of its answers to the submitted issue. Texas Employers' Insurance Association v. Charles, 381 S.W.2d 664 (Tex.Civ.App.-Texarkana, 1964, writ ref'd n.r.e.). As noted by the Supreme Court in Spradling v. Williams, 566 S.W.2d 561 (Tex. 1978), Section 17.46 of the Texas Consumer Protection Act largely covers what should be submitted. That section provides, "a. False, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."
We must follow the rule that no judgment will be reversed on appeal unless the error complained of amounted to such a denial of appellant's rights as was reasonably calculated and probably did cause the rendition of an improper judgment in the case, Rule 434, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.