Texas Dept. of Public Safety v. Styron
[…] For these reasons, we must address whether County Criminal Court at Law No. 3 had subject matter jurisdiction to review the ALJ's determination, despite DPS's current position on this issue. See Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. v. Loutzenhiser, 140 S.W.3d 351, 358 (Tex. 2004) (recognizing that "a court is obliged to ascertain that subject matter jurisdiction exists regardless of whether the parties have questioned it.").

Our jurisdictional analysis begins with Transportation Code section 524.041, which governs the procedure by which Styron sought judicial review of the ALJ's decision to sustain her driver's license suspension. Section 524.041 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Appeal From Administrative Hearing

(a) A person whose driver's license suspension is sustained may appeal the decision by filing a petition not later than the 30th day after the date the administrative law judge's decision is final. The administrative law judge's final decision is immediately appealable without the requirement of a motion for rehearing. (b) A petition under Subsection (a) must be filed in a county court at law in the county in which the person was arrested or, if there is not a county court at law in the county, in the county court. . . .

TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 524.041 (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). Styron contends that County Criminal Court at Law No. 3 had subject matter jurisdiction because it is "a county court at law," as required by section 524.041(b).