Texas Dept. of Public Safety v. Styron
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 25.0003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006) ("A statutory county court has jurisdiction over all causes and proceedings, civil and criminal, original and appellate, prescribed by law for county courts."). In contrast, Harris County statutory county courts are divided into county civil courts at law, county criminal courts, and statutory probate courts. See id. § 25.1031 (Vernon 2004) (dividing Harris County statutory county courts into four county civil courts at law, fifteen county criminal courts, and four statutory probate courts).

Government Code section 25.1033 defines the jurisdiction of county criminal courts in Harris County. That section provides that Harris County criminal courts "ha[ve] the criminal jurisdiction provided by law for county courts and appellate jurisdiction in appeals of criminal cases from justice courts and municipal courts in the county." See id. § 25.1033(a) (Vernon 2004). No statutory provision grants county criminal courts in Harris County jurisdiction over civil matters; rather, qualifying civil matters are heard by one of the four county civil courts at law.