Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Hudson
[…] Accordingly, the court "modified" the ALJ's decision to read that "[Hudson's] driver's license is subject to a suspension for 180 days."

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW

"If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place . . . while intoxicated . . . , the person is deemed to have consented . . . to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood . . . ." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.011(a). If a license holder refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to the taking of a specimen, the person's license is suspended by the Department. Id. § 724.035(a). The length of the suspension is set by statute. "The period of suspension or denial is two years if the person's driving record shows one or more alcohol-related or drug-related enforcement contacts, as defined by Section 524.001(3), during the 10 years preceding the date of the person's arrest." Id. § 724.035(b). If a license holder's driving record does not show one or more alcohol- or drug-related enforcement contacts during the 10 years preceding the date of arrest, the period of suspension is 180 days. See id. § 724.035(a)-(b).