Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Hudson
[…] (4) the person refused to submit to the taking of a specimen on request of the officer.
Id. § 724.042. To sustain a license suspension, an ALJ must find that the Department proved each of the four elements by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. § 724.043(a); Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Jackson, 76 S.W.3d 103, 107 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.).

"A person whose driver's license suspension is sustained [by an ALJ] may appeal" the ALJ's decision to a county court at law. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 524.041(a)-(b). "[C]ourts review administrative license suspension decisions under the substantial evidence standard." Mireles v. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 9 S.W.3d 128, 131 (Tex. 1999); see Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.047 ("Chapter 524 governs an appeal from an action of the department, following an administrative hearing under this chapter, in suspending or denying the issuance of a license."); id. § 524.043 (establishing rules for appeal but not defining scope of review); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.174 (establishing the substantial evidence standard as the scope of review for an administrative license suspension decision).