noting that " party who fails to get a pretrial ruling on discovery disputes that exist before trial waives any claim for sanctions based on that conduct"
[…] PREHEARING DISCOVERY
In point one, Appellant contends the ALJ properly overruled Appellee's objections to admission of DPS exhibits one and two. Appellee's objection was that Appellant did not comply with the applicable prehearing discovery rules, and that the sanction mandated therein makes the evidence inadmissible.
Various laws govern discovery in administrative law cases. Section 2001.091 provides, "subject to limitations of the kind provided for discovery under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure," that a state agency may order a party, upon motion, to produce a designated document in that party's possession, custody, or control, so long as it is, or will lead to the discovery of, evidence that is material to a matter involved in the case.