EP-17-CV-00026-FM
[…] "To the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of an agency action." A reviewing court shall set aside an agency action if the action is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law." Legal conclusions are subject to de novo review.
20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(a) ("Such panel shall, in accordance with the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5, give notice, conduct a hearing, and render its decision which shall be subject to appeal and review as a final agency action for purposes of chapter 7 of such Title 5.").
5 U.S.C. § 702.
Id. § 706.
Id. § 706(2)(A).
Macktal v. U.S. Dep't. of Labor , 171 F.3d 323, 326 (5th Cir. 1999).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment
1. The Panel's Decision