EP-17-CV-00026-FM
[…] After due consideration of the Motion to Dismiss, Motion for Summary Judgment, Motion to Remand, Response, Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment, Reply, and applicable law, the Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED and the Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED. The Motion to Dismiss and Motion to Remand are DENIED AS MOOT.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The Randolph-Sheppard Act
In order to understand the underlying events and the issue in dispute, it is necessary to examine the structure and background of the Randolph-Sheppard Act ("RSA"), 20 U.S.C. § 107 et seq. The RSA grants priority to blind persons in the bidding process for contracts involving the operation of vending facilities on federal property. Congress established the RSA "[f]or the purposes of providing blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarging the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulating the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-supporting ...."
Outside sources or parties sometimes refer to the Randolph-Shepherd Act as "R-S Act" or "RS Act." The court will refer to the Randolph-Sheppard Act as "RSA."
See 20 U.S.C. § 107.
Id. § 107(a).