EP-17-CV-00026-FM
[…] Nor does the statute does not make any distinctions on the application of the RSA to mess attendant services or other contracts for discrete services. In a similar fashion, the corresponding federal regulations do not appear to restrict the applicability of the act to only FFS contracts.
Id.
For a more thorough discussion, see Ord. 16–17.
While a plain reading of the statute does not appear to limit the application of the RSA, the use of the word "operate" in 20 U.S.C. § 107(a) is hotly contested. The heavily disputed language originates in this context: "blind persons licensed under the provisions of this chapter shall be authorized to operate vending facilities on any Federal property." The central issue is whether a contract for DFA services requires the contractor to "operate" a vending facility. If so, the contract is subject to the RSA, and the blind vendor receives priority in the bidding process. This is not a question unique to this motion.