EP-17-CV-00026-FM
[…] Defendant moves for dismissal, summary judgment, and remand in a single filing. The court is considering the entirety of this filing as a motion for summary judgment under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56. See "Order to Show Cause," ECF No. 44, filed Oct. 5, 2018; "Plaintiff's Response to Court's Order to Show Cause," ECF No. 45, filed Oct. 10, 2018; "Defendant's Response to the Court's Order to Show Cause," ECF No. 46, filed Oct. 18, 2018.
Upon judicial review, the Department of Education is substituted as the defendant for the Department of the Army. 5 U.S.C. § 703 ("If no special statutory review proceeding is applicable, the action for judicial review may be brought against the United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer.").
Plaintiff submitted its response and cross-motion for summary judgment in a single filing.