No. 07–11–00421–CV.
[…] See Tex. Tpk. Co., 271 S.W.2d at 402. From subsection (e)'s plain language, it was not intended to apply to property owned by a higher education facility authority; we are not at liberty to construe subsection (e) otherwise. See AHF Arbors, 410 S.W.3d at 837 n.30 ; Gables Realty, 81 S.W.3d at 872.
Pro Rata Exemption
TSHA invites this Court to remand this cause to the trial court with instructions to determine the portion of the property that is used for public purposes and entitled to an exemption under section 11.11(e) of the Texas Tax Code. As is pertinent to this invitation, subsection (e) provides the following: “If a portion of property of an institution of higher education is used for public purposes and a portion is not used for those purposes, the portion of the property used for public purposes is exempt under this subsection.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.11(e). Again, having concluded that The Cambridge does not qualify as “property of an institution of higher education,” we decline the invitation to remand for calculation of a pro rata tax exemption under Section 11.11(e).