No. 07–11–00421–CV.
[…] In fact, such a practice would also appear to contradict the exclusivity required by Article XI, section 9. See id.
Summary
With respect to the summer 2005 housing and boarding of students who attended the 4–H Roundup and JAMP events, TSHA should have continued to enjoy the previously granted tax exemption applied to The Cambridge; those participants are fairly considered students of TAMU in light of the programs' closely connected and legislatively created relationships to TAMU. With that, the provision of housing and board to those participants would not undermine section 53.46's requirement that the property be “devoted exclusively to the use and benefit of the students, faculty, and staff members of an accredited institution.” See Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 53.46.
Beginning in the summer of 2006, when TSHA began to provide housing to HMI hockey camp attendees, such use of The Cambridge fell outside section 53.46' s exclusivity requirement. That is, the direct and substantial involvement of and benefit to a non-university entity means that the property was no longer “devoted exclusively to the use and benefit of the students, faculty, and staff members of an accredited institution.” See id.