No. 07–11–00421–CV.
[…] “What the Constitution exempts from taxation the Legislature has no power to require to be taxed.” Daugherty v. Thompson, 71 Tex. 192, 9 S.W. 99, 102 (1888). Secondly, by Article VIII, section 2, the Constitution grants the legislature the authority to exempt public property, providing in pertinent part that “the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes.” Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 2 (a).
Section 11.11(a) of the Texas Tax CodeAs authorized by Article VIII, section 2, the legislature enacted section 11.11 of the Texas Tax Code, which provides, in pertinent part, the following:
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.11(a).