No. 07–11–00421–CV.
[…] Such leasing arrangements do not make Pecan Valley a governmental entity or agency. The evidence conclusively establishes that Pecan Valley is a private, non-profit, Texas corporation. It is, therefore, not
entitled to an exemption under Article XI, Section 9.
Pecan Valley Facilities, 704 S.W.2d at 89.
The Texas Education Code designates a higher education facility authority created under its provisions as “a body politic and corporate having the power of perpetual succession.” Tex. Educ.Code Ann. § 53.13 (West 2012). “It shall have a seal; it may sue and be sued; and it may make, amend, and repeal its bylaws.” Id. A “body politic” is defined as “[a] group of people regarded in a political (rather than private) sense and organized under a common governmental authority.” Black's Law Dictionary 198 (9th ed. 2009); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.