Tex. S. Univ. v. Young
[…] The scope of jurisdictional discovery, therefore, will vary based on the scope of an ultra vires allegation, which "is dependent upon the grant of authority at issue in any particular case." Hous. Belt & Terminal Ry. Co. v. City of Houston, 487 S.W.3d 154, 164 (Tex. 2016). The grant of authority at issue here is in the Texas Government Code. The statute requires an agency to give a law enforcement officer "[a] copy of a signed complaint [filed against her] … within a reasonable time after the complaint is filed." Tex. Gov’t Code § 614.023(a). And "[d]isciplinary action may not be taken against the officer … unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to" her. Id. § 614.023(b). The statute also provides that a complaint may not be "considered by the head of a state agency" unless the complaint is first "in writing" and second "signed by the person making the complaint." Id § 614.022.