6:23-cv-59-JDK
[…] The Act also instructs the Secretaries of Health and Human Services, Labor, and the Treasury (collectively, the “Departments”) to “establish by regulation” this arbitration-or IDR-process. § 300gg-111(c)(2)(A).
Two aspects of the IDR process are at issue here: the administrative fee and the criteria for batching claims.
A.
The Act requires each party to pay an administrative fee “for participating in the IDR process.” Id. § 300gg-111(c)(8)(A). The Act instructs the Departments to “specif[y]” the “time” and “manner” of payment. Id. § 300gg-111(c)(8)(B). The Act also charges the Departments with “establish[ing]” the amount of the fee, such that “the total amount of fees paid” in a given year “is estimated to be equal to the amount of expenditures estimated to be made by the [Departments] for such year in carrying out the IDR process.” Id.
On September 30, 2021, the Departments issued an interim final rule implementing the IDR process. Requirements Related to Surprise Billing: Part II, 86 Fed.Reg. 55,980 (Oct. 7, 2021).