NO. 01-16-00420-CV
[…] City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 625. We assume that the statute's words bear their "plain and common meaning" unless the Legislature provided a definition or another meaning that is apparent from the context. Id. at 625-26. We consider the statute as a whole, reading each word and phrase in context, and attempt to give effect to every part. Mid-Century Ins. Co. of Tex. v. Ademaj, 243 S.W.3d 618, 621 (Tex. 2007). If the meaning of statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we may not resort to rules of construction or extrinsic aids. City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 626.
3. Applicable Law
Article 55.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states that "[a] person who has been placed under a custodial . . . arrest for commission of . . . a felony" may obtain expunction upon presentation of proof that he or she has been released and "the charge . . . has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A for the offense . . . ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 55.01(a), (a)(2).
B. Waiver
S.E.H. argues that TEA waived its argument that he failed to prove that he satisfies all of the statutory prerequisites for expunction because TEA did not raise this argument in the trial court.