NUMBER 13-17-00659-CV
[…] Appellee filed a motion for en banc reconsideration, which this Court denied on December 19, 2018. After the Texas Supreme Court denied appellee's petition for review, the clerk of this Court issued a mandate, in accordance with our judgment, on August 7, 2020. See TEX. R. APP. P. 18.1. In his "Motion for Correction of Mandate and Judgment," filed on August 17, 2020, appellee asks us to "correct" the judgment and mandate to reflect that appellee is exempt from paying appeal costs under the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (USERRA). See 38 U.S.C.A. § 4323(h)(1) ("No fees or court costs may be charged or taxed against any person claiming rights under [USERRA].").
We lack jurisdiction to grant the requested relief. Our plenary power over the appeal expired on January 18, 2019, which is thirty days after appellee's motion for en banc reconsideration was denied. See TEX. R. APP. P. 19.1(b).